Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Zzzz\CAG63Q.UAS.Tag:HA
Species
a. artificial
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0241468
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-63Q
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UAS regulatory sequences drive expression of 63 Zzzz\CAG poly(Q) repeats, fused at the C-terminal end with Tag:HA.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Expression of Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PU results in a rough eye defect.

Females expressing Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 under the control of Scer\GAL4Appl.G1a maintain their vitality and numbers up to 8 days posteclosion, after which they begin a decline in both vitality and numbers that inevitably decimates the whole population by day 20.

Retinas appear disorganised in 5 week old flies expressing Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 under the control of Scer\GAL4ninaE.PD.

Expression of Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 in the developing eye under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF results in severely collapsed eyes that lack pigmentation. An accumulation of poly(Q) clumps is detected in mutant eyes.

Expression of Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 in the developing nervous system under the control of Scer\GAL4Appl.G1a results in pre-adult lethality in many cases, with only one transgenic line giving rise to female adults.

Flies carrying Scer\GAL4Appl.G1a plus a heterozygous insertion of Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 become progressively lethargic by day 12, with almost all the flies dying before day 20. Flies first become unable to climb the walls of the plastic vial, and die within a few hours. Aggregates form in the neuronal cell bodies of the cortices surrounding the neuropils of the brain and the thoracic ganglion in 1-day old adults. No signs of neuronal degeneration are visible in either the brain or the thoracic ganglion, even in the last flies surviving up to 20 days.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The rough eye defect caused by expression of Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PU is not rescued by co-expression of either Hsp27Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 or Atg7Scer\UAS.cCa.

The rough eye defect caused by expression of Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PU is not enhanced by co-expression of either Hsp27GD11327 or Atg7GD11671.

Co-expression of mrjScer\UAS.T:Zzzz\FLAG significantly increases the survival of females expressing Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 under the control of Scer\GAL4Appl.G1a, such that the decline the population after eclosion is delayed.

Co-expression of DnaJ-1Scer\UAS.cKa suppresses the short-lived phenotype of females expressing Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 under the control of Scer\GAL4Appl.G1a.

Expression of MlfScer\UAS.cKa under the control of Scer\GAL4Appl.G1a has a protective effect against Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 toxicity. At day 20, 55% of flies expressing Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 along with MlfScer\UAS.cKa (both under the control of Scer\GAL4Appl.G1a) are still active, while those expressing Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 alone are dead.

Co-expression of DrefCR1.Scer\UAS with Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 in the eye under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF does not suppress the eye degeneration observed upon expression of Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 alone.

Co-expression of zenScer\UAS.cKa with Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 in the eye under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF does not suppress the eye degeneration observed upon expression of Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 alone.

Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Zzzz\CAG63Q.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1
Zzzz\CAG63Q.UAS.Tag:HA
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (4)