Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Scer\GAL4Act5C.PI
Species
S. cerevisiae
Name
Actin 5C promoter construct of Ito
FlyBase ID
FBal0244010
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
Act5C-Gal4, actin-GAL4, act-GAL4, Actin5c-GAL4, P{Act5C-GAL4}, actGAL4, actin 5C-GAL4, actin-5C-GAL4, Act5CGal4, Act>>GAL4
Allele class
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

The FRT cassette has been excised, allowing expression of GAL4 driver sequences under the control of the Act5C promoter.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Regulatory region(s)
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Designed for use in mosaic analyses; used to drive gene of interest in Scer\FLP1-generated clones. Transiently generated during mosaic analyses; ubiquitous expression throughout region of the generated clone, but not in rest of body (cell autonomous). Stocks for mosaic analysis are attached to progenitor construct P{AyGAL4}; see Scer\GAL4FRT.Act5C elsewhere in this table. Stocks in which the descendent construct has been stably incorporated are associated with this allele; ubiquitous embryonic expression is driven.

Transiently generated during mosaic analyses; ubiquitous expression throughout region of the generated clone, but not in rest of body (cell autonomous).

Designed for use in mosaic analyses; used to drive gene of interest in Scer\FLP1-generated clones.

 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In

actin filament & border follicle cell | somatic clone, with Rac1V12.UAS

adult cuticle & adult abdomen, with Nop60BdsRNA.Sym.UAS

axon & photoreceptor cell R8 | somatic clone, with AlkEC.UAS.Tag:MYC

axon & photoreceptor cell R8 | somatic clone, with standsRNA.extra.UAS, standsRNA.intra.UAS

cell-cell adherens junction & dorsal mesothoracic disc, with DlUAS.cDa

dorsal mesothoracic disc & filamentous actin | somatic clone, with Nint.SH.UAS

dorsal mesothoracic disc & peripodial epithelium & prepupa, with pucE69, pucUAS.cMa

dorsal mesothoracic disc & peripodial epithelium & prepupa, with pucUAS.cMa

dorsal mesothoracic disc & peripodial stalk & prepupa, with pucE69, pucUAS.cMa

dorsal mesothoracic disc & peripodial stalk & prepupa, with pucUAS.cMa

filamentous actin & dorsal mesothoracic disc, with DlUAS.cDa

filamentous actin & embryonic/first instar larval cuticle | ectopic | somatic clone, with ovoUAS.cPa

follicle cell & actin filament | somatic clone, with Pvrλ.UASp.Tag:MYC

leg & adult cuticle | somatic clone, with drmUAS.cGa

leg & adult cuticle | somatic clone, with oddUAS.cHa

leg & trichome | somatic clone, with esgUAS.cFa

leg & trichome | somatic clone, with hthUAS.cPa

medulla cortex & glial cell | somatic clone, with gcm2UAS.cCa

medulla cortex & glial cell | somatic clone, with gcmUAS.cJa

mesothoracic tergum & sensory organ cell | ectopic, with DlUAS.cJa

microchaeta & mesothoracic tergum | somatic clone, with AmunUAS.mRFP1

neuroblast | supernumerary & larval brain | somatic clone, with NICN.UAS

S2 cell-line & filamentous actin, with IKKεDN.UAS

scutum & macrochaeta, with tkvQ199D.UAS.cTa

wing & sensillum campaniformium | supernumerary | somatic clone, with gcmUAS.cvdBa

Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

At 29oC, flies carrying Scer\GAL4Act5C.PI show a high degree of lethality.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
NOT suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

Scer\GAL4Act5C.PI/Hsap\PNPOUAS.cCa is a suppressor of locomotor behavior defective | adult stage | nutrition conditional phenotype of sgll95

Scer\GAL4Act5C.PI/Hsap\PNPOUAS.cCa is a suppressor of neurophysiology defective | adult stage | nutrition conditional phenotype of sgll95

NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhanced by
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
NOT suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

Scer\GAL4Act5C.PI/Hsap\PNPOUAS.cCa is a suppressor of dorsal medial indirect flight muscle | nutrition conditional phenotype of sgll95

NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Rescues
Partially rescues
Fails to rescue
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (15)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Comments
Comments

Carried in a plasmid, transfected into S2 cells and used as a driver construct.

Carried in plasmid "pAct5C-Gal4" and transfected into S2 cells as a driver construct.

Carried in plasmid "p-actin-Gal4" and transfected into S2 cells.

Exists in clones, not reported as being germ-line transmitted.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
GAL4Act5C.PI
Scer\GAL4Act5C.PA
Scer\GAL4Act5C.PI
Name Synonyms
Actin 5C promoter construct of Ahmad
Actin 5C promoter construct of Ito
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBal0058816
  • FBal0215883
References (698)