Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\E2f1UASp.EGFP
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0248936
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-GFP-E2f1
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UASp regulatory sequences drive expression of wild-type E2f1 which is tagged with EGFP.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Approximately 12% of trypsin-dissociated posterior compartment cells from third instar larval wing discs expressing E2fScer\UAS.P\T.T:Avic\GFP-EGFP under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E are in S phase, compared to ~27% of controls. The rate of proliferation in these cells is increased, with ~11% of cells having a G1 DNA content compared to around 28% in controls.

Expression of E2fScer\UAS.P\T.T:Avic\GFP-EGFP under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E does not increase apoptosis levels in the posterior compartment of intact third instar larval wing disc cells compared to controls. The same is seen when the wing disc cells are trypsin-dissociated and quantified using flow cytometry.

The cells of the second mitotic wave in eye discs expressing E2fScer\UAS.P\T.T:Avic\GFP-EGFP under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PU show the stereotypical pattern of S phase seen in wild type. As in wild type flies, very few cells enter apoptosis immediately posterior to the morphogenetic furrow and levels of DNA damage are similar to controls.

Expression of E2fScer\UAS.P\T.T:Avic\GFP-EGFP under the control of Scer\GAL4arm.PS results in ectopic BrdU incorporation in the anterior and posterior midgut in embryos.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Co-expression of E2fScer\UAS.P\T.T:Avic\GFP-EGFP and BacA\p35Scer\UAS.cHa under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E produces a range of morphological defects in third instar larval wing discs. Whilst some discs appear normal, most display varying degrees of overgrowth in the posterior compartment.

Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
E2f1Scer\UAS.P\T.T:Avic\GFP-EGFP
E2f1UASp.EGFP
E2fScer\UAS.P\T.T:Avic\GFP-EGFP
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (5)