Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\CycBHMS01015
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0257682
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-CycBRNAi
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UAS regulatory sequences drive expression of a short inverted repeat.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Associated Sequence Features
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Knockdown of CycB, through expression of CycBHMS01015 under the control of Scer\GAL4nos.UTR.T:Hsim\VP16 generates germline stem cells with many characteristics of cyst cells, such as branched fusomes (in 6.25% of egg chambers) and resulting egg chambers made of 32 cells, as well as the expected eight-cell cysts.

Expression of CycBHMS01015 under the control of Scer\GAL4c768 results defects in maintenance of the neuroepithelium cells in the developing optic lobe and premature neuroblast formation. There is an increase in mitotic neuroepithelium cells and a reduction in BrdU incorporation compared to wild type.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (1)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
CycBHMS01015
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)