Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Nup44AΔ15
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0260725
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
seh1Δ15
Allele class
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
deletion
Comment:

2776 bp deletion generated by site-directed recombination reported as extending from 2R: 3,876,949 to 3,879,724 in Release 5 coordinates.

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Flipase recognition target (Scer\FRT) site directed recombination between PBac{WH}f07552 and P{RS3}Nup44ACB-0750-3 generated a 2775 bp deletion encompassing Nup44A coding sequences.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Nup44AΔ15/Nup44AΔ15 larval fat bodies do not show inappropriate accumulation of autolysosomes. Nup44AΔ15/Nup44AΔ15 ovaries show accumulation of acidic puncta.

Ovarian cysts, but not fat bodies, from Nup44AΔ15/Df(2R)ED1735 animals accumulate autolysosomes.

Egg chambers from Nup44AΔ15 females often develop without an oocyte and cease to develop beyond stage 5 or 6 of oogenesis.

Nup44AΔ15 mutants are homozygous viable and eclose nearly at the expected Mendelian ratio. However Nup44AΔ15 homozygous females exhibit markedly reduced fecundity, laying just one-quarter the eggs of wild-type controls. The eggs laid by Nup44AΔ15 mutant females hatch at about 40% of the rate of those laid by age-matched wild-type controls.Consistent with reduced fertility, Nup44AΔ15 mutant ovarioles contain fewer egg chambers and exhibit smaller germaria than ovarioles from wild-type females.

Nup44AΔ15 mutant germaria contain wild-type numbers of mitotic ovarian cysts but have a reduction in the number of post-mitotic cysts.

Approximately 20% of Nup44AΔ15 homozygous and Nup44AΔ15/Df(2R)ED1735 transheterozygous mutant egg chambers develop with 16 polyploid nurse cells and no oocyte.

In a fraction of Nup44AΔ15 mutant egg chambers, the centrioles fail to migrate to the posterior of the oocyte. In the mutant egg chambers, the distribution of microtubules is frequently disorganised.

Homozygous Nup44AΔ15 mutants exhibit a mitotic delay during the ovarian cyst division.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference

Nup44AΔ15 has egg chamber phenotype, enhanceable by mio2

Suppressed by
NOT suppressed by
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

Nup44AΔ15/Nup44A[+] is a suppressor of egg chamber phenotype of mio2/mio1

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Expression of Nprl2dsRNA.shRNA.Scer\UAS or Nprl3dsRNA.shRNA.Scer\UAS driven by Scer\GAL4nos.UTR.T:Hsim\VP16 does not suppress accumulation of acidic puncta in Nup44AΔ15/Nup44AΔ15 ovaries.

The percentage of mio1/mio2 mutant egg chambers with an oocyte increases 6-fold in a Nup44AΔ15/+ genetic background.

Ovaries from mio2, Nup44AΔ15 double mutant females closely resemble those from Nup44AΔ15 single mutants, with 80% or egg chambers containing an oocyte and 20% containing 16 nurse cells and no obvious oocyte. However, ovaries from mio2, Nup44AΔ15 double homozygotes have fewer older egg chambers than Nup44AΔ15 single mutants.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments

The reductions in Nup44AΔ15 fertility, as well as the specific oogenesis defects are rescued when Nup44AScer\UAS.P\T.T:Avic\GFP-ECFP.Cer,T:Ivir\HA1 is expressed using the germline-specific driver Scer\GAL4nos.UTR.T:Hsim\VP16.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (4)