Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Ecol\lexAChAT-MI04508-TlexA:QFAD.0
Species
E. coli
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0304276
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
Cha-LexA
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

The attP cassette in the Mi{MIC}ChATMI04508 insertion has been replaced with a Trojan lexA:QFAD cassette that contains a splice acceptor site followed by the T2A peptide, the Ecol\lexA DNA-binding domain fused to the Ncra\QF activation domain (" lexA:QFAD ") and an Hsp70 transcription termination signal. The insertion is in the correct orientation to gene trap ChAT. The splice acceptor ensures that the T2A- lexA:QFAD open reading frame is incorporated into the ChAT mRNA, while the T2A sequence is expected to truncate the native ChAT gene product and promotes the separate translation of the lexA:QFAD open reading frame. Thus expression of the lexA:QFAD fusion protein is driven by the native ChAT regulatory sequences.

Insertion components
Mi{Trojan-lexA:QFAD.0}ChATMI04508-TlexA:QFAD.0
Product class / Tool use(s)
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Ecol\lexAChAT-MI04508-TlexA:QFAD.0 drives expression in neurons that use acetylcholine as a neurotransmitter.

 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Ecol\lexAChAT-MI04508-TlexA:QFAD.0
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)