Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Scer\GAL4Mip.PM
Species
S. cerevisiae
Name
Myoinhibiting peptide precursor promoter construct of Min
FlyBase ID
FBal0319151
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
MIP-GAL4
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Mip regulatory sequences from -7173 to +46 (coordinates relative to the translation start site of the first coding exon) are fused upstream of the GAL4 coding region.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Regulatory region(s)
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Scer\GAL4Mip.PM drives expression in a subset of Mip expressing neurons of the adult brain. In addition, labeling is seen in Mip negative cells of the adult CNS and midgut.

 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Silencing Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons significantly increases body weight (BW) (by 20-30% compared to controls) and leads to enlarged abdomens (with denser layers of fat body cells) in male and female flies. BW increase is apparent 1 day after eclosion, peaks at 5-10 days and then stabilizes. There is no difference in body or wing length shortly after eclosion, compared to controls. Temporal silencing in the adult (using Scer\GAL80ts.╬▒Tub84B) is sufficient to increase BW. Flies with silenced neurons eat twice as much as controls and survive twice longer than controls without food; the BW phenotype is only evident in ad libitum but not restricted feeding conditions. Activating Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons show significant BW loss and leaner abdomens with less fat tissue in males and females (around 30% compared to controls). Before Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neuron activation, flies eat the same amount as controls; upon activation, flies eat 70% less food than controls; after ending activation, flies show a feeding rebound (eating 70% more than controls). Silencing Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons in the presence of suppresses increases in BW phenotypes. Activating Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons leads to decreased BW, but no change in BW is seen with the additional presence of Mip1/Mip1; presence of Df(1)Exel6234 in flies with activated Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons still show decreases in BW. Silencing Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons significantly increases attraction to food odors (whereas activating neurons significantly decreases attraction) compared to controls. Satiated flies with silenced Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons show significant increases in proboscis extension response (PER, to sucrose solution) compared to controls, as if they were starved; this effect is not present if the flies are starved for 18hrs. Activating Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons leads to significant decreases in PER (after 18hr starvation) compared to controls. Flies with silenced Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons have significantly more sensitive ab3A olfactory receptor neuron responses to ethyl butyrate than controls, and flies are hyperphagic on sweet (but not non-sweet) substances. Scer\GAL80ChAT.7.4P suppresses increases in body weight seen in male and female flies with silenced Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Scer\GAL4Mip.PM
Name Synonyms
Myoinhibiting peptide precursor promoter construct of Min
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (4)