Open Close
General Information
Name
PEPTIDYL-LYSINE 5-DIOXYGENASES
Species
D. melanogaster
Symbol
PLDOX
FlyBase ID
FBgg0001083
Date last reviewed
2019-04-01
Number of members
2
Description
Description

Peptidyl-lysine 5-dioxygenases catalyze the hydroxylation of protein L-lysine to protein 5-hydroxy-L-lysine, where 2-oxoglutarate and one other donor act as hydrogen or electron donors with incorporation of one atom of oxygen into each donor.

Notes on Group
Source Material
Key Gene Ontology (GO) terms
Biological Process
Cellular Component
Related Gene Groups
Members (2)
For all members:
Gene Symbol
Gene Name
Also Known As
Source Material for Membership
procollagen lysyl hydroxylase
dPlod
phosphatidylserine receptor
dPSR
External Data
Equivalent Group(s)
Other resource(s)
Synonyms and Secondary IDs
Synonym(s)
PLDOX
PEPTIDYL-LYSINE 5-DIOXYGENASES
PEPTIDYL-LYSINE DIOXYGENASES
Secondary FlyBase ID(s)
References (2)