Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\P{PZ}salm03602
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBti0004231
Also Known As
sal-lacZ, Salm-lacZ
Description
Inserted Element
Uses

lacZ reporter

Affected gene(s)
Viability / fertility
Associated allele(s)
Stock availability
LINE ID

l(2)03602

Genomic Location
Chromosomal Location
2L ( 32F2 )
Sequence Location
2L:11,445,759..11,445,759 [+]
Target / Docking site
Member of Large Scale Dataset(s)
Description

Insertion lines from this collection were assessed for inclusion in the Gene Disruption Project collection.

A set of mutant stocks derived by insertional mutagenesis using the P-element construct P{PZ}; most lines have a lethal or sterile phenotype. The P{PZ} construct carries a ry[+] visible marker, Ecol\lacZ enhancer trap sequences, and bacterial sequences that allow plasmid rescue.

Detailed Mapping Data
Chromosome (arm)
Sequence Location
2L:11,445,759..11,445,759 [+]
Orientation
Cytological location (computed by FlyBase)
32F2 (inferred by FlyBase from sequence location)
Cytological location (reported)
32F1-32F2 (in situ hybridization reported)
Insertion into Natural transposon
Comments concerning location

Mapped to the region 2L:11450129..11454221 (EcoRI restriction fragment); r5 coordinates. The orientation of the insertion was not reported.

Sequence Data
Flanking sequence
Inserted Element
Construct
Location-dependent role
lacZ enhancer trap
Size (Kb)

14.545

Associated alleles
Molecular map
Affected Gene(s)
Alleles and Phenotypes
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Ecol\lacZsalm-03602 is expressed in the wing pouch from the inner border of presumptive wing vein L2 to 5-6 cell diameters anterior to presumptive wing vein L5.

During all larval stages, expressed in lateral secretory cells (prothoracic gland) of the ring gland.

In third instar eye disc, expressed in all photoreceptors.

 
Marker for
Reporter construct used in assay
Data on Genetic Line
Origin as a multiple insertion line
Progenitor(s) within the Genome
Related Aberration or Balancer
Aberration
Balancer
Stocks (1)
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Comments
Comments

The insertion site maps to a 4kb EcoRI fragment; the orientation of the insertion was not reported.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (23)