Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\P{GAL4}C380
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBti0016294
Also Known As
C380-GAL4, C380
Description
Inserted Element
Uses

GAL4 reporter/driver

Affected gene(s)
Viability / fertility
Associated allele(s)
Stock availability
LINE ID
Genomic Location
Chromosomal Location
X ( 2A2 )
Sequence Location
X:1,411,763..1,411,763
Target / Docking site
Member of Large Scale Dataset(s)
Dataset
Description
Detailed Mapping Data
Chromosome (arm)
Sequence Location
X:1,411,763..1,411,763
Orientation
Cytological location (computed by FlyBase)
2A2 (inferred by FlyBase from sequence location)
Cytological location (reported)
Insertion into Natural transposon
Comments concerning location

Insertion location reported at X:1305796 in R5 coordinates, 2115 bp upstream of the transcription start site of futsch.

Sequence Data
Flanking sequence
Inserted Element
Construct
Location-dependent role
Size (Kb)
Associated alleles
Molecular map
Affected Gene(s)
Alleles and Phenotypes
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
immunolocalization
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Drives expression in motor neurons.

Expressed in all motor neurons.

Scer\GAL4futsch-C380 specifically labels five of six medial motor neurons, including aCC, RP2, RP3, RP5, and another contralateral neuron. Expression begins near the end of embryonic stage 17.

Expression is observed at the synaptic boutons of motor neurons.

 
Reflects expression of
Data on Genetic Line
Line ID
Origin as a multiple insertion line
Progenitor(s) within the Genome
Related Aberration or Balancer
Aberration
Balancer
Stocks (1)
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Comments
Comments

Insertion 2115bp upstream of the futsch transcription start site (at position 1305796 of scaffold AE014298, genome release r5.13).

The orientation of the insertion was not reported.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (50)