Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\P{GawB}bynGal4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBti0023732
Also Known As
byn-GAL4, bynGAL4
Description
Inserted Element
Uses

GAL4 reporter/driver

Affected gene(s)
Viability / fertility
viable
Associated allele(s)
Stock availability
LINE ID
Genomic Location
Chromosomal Location
Sequence Location
Target / Docking site
Member of Large Scale Dataset(s)
Dataset
Description
Detailed Mapping Data
Chromosome (arm)
Sequence Location
Orientation
Cytological location (computed by FlyBase)
Cytological location (reported)
Insertion into Natural transposon
Comments concerning location
Sequence Data
Flanking sequence
Inserted Element
Construct
Location-dependent role
Size (Kb)

11.279

Associated alleles
Molecular map
Affected Gene(s)
Alleles and Phenotypes
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
adult pylorus

Comment: posterior to zone of wg expression

adult hindgut

Comment: posterior to zone of wg expression

Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Drives expression in the developing embryonic hindgut.

Scer\GAL4byn-Gal4 drives expression in the anterior, or 'H1', and posterior, or 'H2', regions of the hindgut imaginal ring.

Scer\GAL4byn-Gal4 drives expression in the amnioproctodeal invagination (precursor of the hindgut and posterior midgut) at embryonic stage 8, and in the longitudinal visceral mesoderm at stage 11..

In embryonic hindgut, drives uniform and strong expression starting at stage 7.

The expression of twi and byn in the Malpighian tubules was assayed using the GAL4/UAS system. Reporter gene expression was detected in subsets both the principle MpT cells and the stellate cell population of embryonic tubules suggesting a mesodermal origin of some of these cells.

 
Reporter construct used in assay
Data on Genetic Line
Line ID
Origin as a multiple insertion line
Progenitor(s) within the Genome
Replacement descendant of (target)
Related Aberration or Balancer
Aberration
Balancer
Stocks (0)
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (14)
References (44)