Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBti0115743
Also Known As
P{wvar}
Description
Inserted Element
Uses
Affected gene(s)
Viability / fertility
Associated allele(s)
Stock availability
LINE ID
Genomic Location
Chromosomal Location
2Lt
Sequence Location
Target / Docking site
Member of Large Scale Dataset(s)
Dataset
Description
Detailed Mapping Data
Chromosome (arm)
Sequence Location
Cytological location (computed by FlyBase)
Cytological location (reported)
Insertion into Natural transposon
Comments concerning location
Sequence Data
Flanking sequence
Inserted Element
Construct
Location-dependent role
Size (Kb)
Associated alleles
Molecular map
Affected Gene(s)
Alleles and Phenotypes
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Data on Genetic Line
Line ID
Origin as a multiple insertion line
Progenitor(s) within the Genome
Related Aberration or Balancer
Aberration
Balancer
Stocks (0)
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Comments
Comments

The last 4bp of the 3\' P-element inverted repeat (CATG) are missing. The 3\' end of the P-element sequences are directly attached to nucleotide 24 of the 2L TAS. 597bp of w sequences and all the 5\' P-element terminal repeat sequences are missing. A HeT-A element is attached with its oligo(A) tail directly to nucleotide 5184 in the w sequence (coordinates according to X02974), leaving the eye-enhancer region intact.

The P{3\'WP-2}wvar insertion is in the 2L telomere, between a short HeT-A array composed of two truncated HeT-A elements distally and TAS sequences proximally. Since the 5\' P-element sequences have been lost, the 3\' end of the first flanking HeT-A element is attached directly upstream of the w eye enhancer in the P{3\'WP-2}wvar insertion.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBti0018268
  • FBti0074121
References (6)