Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)N-264-105
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) Notch
FlyBase ID
FBab0000516
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)N264-105
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

rst << bk1 << N << dm << bk2 << l(1)EA65

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of N (FBrf0038033) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of dm (FBrf0039985) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of l(1)EA65 (FBrf0039985)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Cell lethal and lethal in germ-line clones (Ripoll and Garcia-Bellido, 1979, Genetics 91: 443-53)

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Demerec, Jan. 1940.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (1) Notch
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (14)