Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)TEM202
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000732
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)TEM-202
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

3B1-3B2;3C3-3C5

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

sgg << bk1 << per << w << bk2 << rst

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Molecular data show left breakpoint approximately 108 kb distal to wa copia insertion point (Pirrotta, Hadfield and Pretorius, 1983, EMBO J. 2: 927-34; Reddy, Zehring, Wheeler, Pirrotta, Hadfield, Hall and Rosbach, 1984, Cell 38: 701-10)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of CG2650 (FBrf0049579) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0037060)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Df(1)TEM202/Df(1)64j4 flies are homozygously deficient for a 10kb interval that includes the genomic region of the rescue allele per+t7.1.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (21)