Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)m259-4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) miniature
FlyBase ID
FBab0000846
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)m259-4, Df m259-4, m259-4, Df(1)m259.4
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)10Bj << bk1 << RpII215 << l(1)10Db << bk2 << gustD

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Left DNA breakpoint between -19 and -23 kb (Woods and Marsh).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033204) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of RpII215 (FBrf0038443) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033204) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040956)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(1)KA6/Df(1)m259-4 heterozygotes are viable.

    Heterozygotes with Df(1)KA6 survive and have an extreme m phenotype with flimsy wings.

    Df(1)m259-4/Df(1)KA6 viable (Craymer and Roy, 1980). Df(1)m259-4/Df(1)KA6 extreme m phenotype (Craymer and Roy, 1980)

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    hemizygous late embryonic lethal

    Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    male lethal. Heterozygote with m has m phenotype. Heterozygote with dy is wild type. Recombines with m59, m,

    Stocks (4)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Demerec, Sep. 1933.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
    References (42)