Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)os1A2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000868
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)os1A, Df(1)os1A, updos1A, os1A
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

wupA << bk1 << l(1)17Aa << l(1)17Ab << bk2 << CrebB-17A

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051942) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of os (FBrf0056238) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(1)17Ab (FBrf0051942) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of CrebB-17A (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Ab(1)oss/Df(1)os1A2 mutant flies have small eyes compared to wild type. No wing defects are seen.

    Df(1)os1/Df(1)os1A2 mutant flies have outstretched wings and small eyes compared to wild type.

    The pupal lethality of Df(2R)P3C homozygotes is partially suppressed by Df(1)os1A2/+.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The embryonic hindgut of Df(1)os1A2 homozygotes has no obvious morphological defects at stage 12, but has a lower angle of curvature at stage 15, associated with an increased cell height ratio between cells on the inside and outside of the curvature, as compared to controls.

    The tracheal tree does not form in Df(1)os1A2 embryos.

    Tracheal pits fail to form in Df(1)os1A2 mutant embryos.

    Df(1)os1A2 mutants exhibit abnormal spiracles due to a lack of cell elongation.

    Df(1)os1A2 embryos show segmentation defects, with all segments affected. The posterior spiracles and trachea are missing from these embryos and the mandible is abnormal.

    The proliferation of germ cells in male Df(1)os1A2 embryos is reduced compared to controls.

    The hindgut is only about half the normal length and is somewhat wider than normal in homozygous embryos. There are a greater number of cells in the circumference of the mutant hindgut than in wild type. The total number of hindgut epithelial cells is 96% of wild type. The hindgut visceral mesoderm appears normal in mutant embryos.

    In Df(1)os1A2 homozygous embryos, the evagination and folding steps of proventriculus morphogenesis occur, but the involution and insertion steps do not.

    Homozygous clones within the eye field show no phenotype either in imaginal discs or in the adult eye. Clones adjacent to the optic stalk produce almost complete dorsalisation of the eye field as assayed by ommatidial polarity.

    Df(1)os1A2 embryos show loss of the fifth abdominal denticle band and the posterior mid-ventral portion of the fourth band. Variable reduction of the second thoracic and eighth abdominal denticle bands and variable fusion of the sixth and seventh denticle bands is seen.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    It has been determined using in situ and PCR that Df(1)os1A2 deletes os, upd2, upd3.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
    References (29)