Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)rst2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) roughest
FlyBase ID
FBab0000919
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)rst2, rst2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << rst << vt << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0023492) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040529) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0023492)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Viable in combination with Df(1)w67k30.

    The semilethality of the Df(1)rst2 chromosome is covered by Tp(1;2)TE35B.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Hemizygous males and homozygous females are viable and fertile though emergence is delayed. z1 Df(1)rst2 males are rough-eyed with wild type eye colour. Homozygous females are rough-eyed with z eye colour.

    Rough eyes and irregular optic chiasms.

    Semilethal.

    Timing of adult emergence is delayed.

    hemizygous male viable homozygous female viable hemizygous and homozygous emergence delayed (Lefevre and Green, 1972, Chromosoma 36: 391-412).

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Bridges, 7th April 1933.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Interacts with Nfa-swb to suppress eye roughening.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    References (18)