Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)sc10-1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000928
Feature type
Also Known As
sc10-1, In(1)sc10.1, In(1)sc10-1, Df(1)sc10-1, sc10.1
Computed Breakpoints include

1B1-1B2;1B2-1B3

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

1Lt - 1B1 | 1B14 - 1B3 | 1C1 - 1Rt

Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << ac << sc << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Maintains intact sc regulatory regions.

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of ac (FBrf0042024) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of sc (FBrf0042024) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The notum lacks bristles and sensory organ precursor cells are absent in the wing disc in hemizygous males.

    Adults do not develop bristles on the notum. Residual bristle formation is seen in the legs.

    Hemizygous pharate adult males completely lack interommatidial bristles.

    Df(1)sc10-1 adults lack all external sensory organs in the notum.

    Mutant adults have no bristles on the notum, but have a normal pattern of correctly attached flight muscles.

    Df(1)sc10-1/Y flies have a bald notum.

    Df(1)sc10-1/Y flies are almost completely bald, lacking most mechanosensory organs. Most sensory organ precursor cells are missing in the wing discs of these animals.

    Flies are almost devoid of micro- and macrochaetae.

    Flies hemizygous for Df(1)sc10-1 have bald nota, no SOPs are specified.

    Flies lack all sensory bristles. Scer\GAL4455.2-mediated expression of Ggal\Cash4UAS.cHa in the scutellar primordia induces ectopic scutellar bristles.

    Olfactory sensilla on the surface of the third antennal segment develop normally in Df(1)sc10-1 flies.

    Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Glial cells of wing nerves are absent in adult wing and almost completely absent in the developing wing.

    Homozygotes exhibit few bristles. Heat induced expression of P{CnASH} induces bristle formation on the thorax and distal segments of the legs.

    Loss of all bristles on the notum.

    Hemizygotes fail to develop most of the adult external mechanosensory organs (FBrf0045760). Flies have low viability associated with severe uncoordination: unable to walk or stay upright.

    Viability is low although a few hemizygous males survive to adulthood. two P-type (P3 and P4) and one S-type bristle are present on the proboscis of surviving hemizygotes, all other bristles normally present on the proboscis are absent. Df(1)sc10-1 flies carrying schs.PR can develop the complete labellum bristle pattern, when they are heat shocked at 0, 6 and 12 hours after puparium formation.

    Introduction of acT52.2 construct into an ac[-] sc[-] h[-] background causes ectopic bristles to appear along wing vein L5.

    The extreme sc phenotype may result from a combination of the truncated sc protein and the effect of the In(1)ac3 breakpoint on the transcription of ac.

    male viability low The adults, which occasionally eclose, lack macro- and microchaetae, except those of the eye and wing margin. Homozygous cell clones in wing lack neurons except along anterior margin (Schubiger and Palka, 1985, Dev. Biol. 108: 399-410).

    Stocks (4)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Sturtevant, 1930.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    No deletion is detected in the cloned ac region. The parent In(1)ac3 breaks very close to the 5' of ac.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
    References (72)