Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)w-rJ1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) white-recombinant
FlyBase ID
FBab0001015
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)wrJ1, Df(1)wrj1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

gt << bk1 << tko << w << bk2 << rst

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

3A3-4 (left or distal) breakpoint localized to an approximately 4-kb restriction fragment 2-6 kb to the left of the origin of a 160-kb walk in the vicinity of z (Gunaratne, Mansukhani, Lipari, Liou, Martindale and Goldberg, 1986, Proc. Nat. Acad. Sci. USA 83: 701-05)

Comments on Cytology

Removes the entire 3B interval.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0023906) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of tko (FBrf0023906) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of w (FBrf0023906) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0023906)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(1)w-rJ1/Df(1)wm4L rst3R viable Df(1)w-rJ1/Df(1)wm4L rst3R w phenotype Df(1)w-rJ1/Df(1)wm4L rst3R females display reduced crossing over and increased nondisjunction for all pairs of homologues.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes with gt13z and gtE6 have reduced viability and the few adult escapers have a normal phenotype.

    embryonic lethal and lethal in germ-line clones Acad. Sci. USA 81: 2142-46)

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Regular product of unequal exchange between 3C1-2 (or 3) of a wa, wa2, or wrdp chromosome and the 3A or 3C-D region of a specific homologue.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    References (33)