Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)w67c23
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001030
Feature type
Also Known As
w67c23, Df(1)w67c23
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

3C2;3C5

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << w << vt << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0084074) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of w (FBrf0023492) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0084074)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    A suppressor of the repression on w by z1.

    Timing of adult emergence is delayed. Individuals are mutant in eye colour and show the loss of anterior vertical and other bristles together with a sparsity of thoracic hairs. Males are viable.

    male viable Slow to emerge

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    w may be deleted rather than disrupted.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
    References (21)