Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)M24F-B
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Minute
FlyBase ID
FBab0001490
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)M-zB, Df(2L)M-zB, Df(2L)MzB, M(2)zB
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
2L:4,228,561..4,323,781 (Df(2L)M24F-B:bk1)
2L:4,477,462..4,780,032 (Df(2L)M24F-B:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)24Dc << bk1 << l(2)24EFg << l(2)24EFa << bk2 << slf

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 2L:4228561..4323781 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of RpL40, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of tutl, which published results say is deleted.

The 2L:4477462..4780032 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of dpy, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the estimated position of the left end of band 25A5, because reported polytene cytologies indicate the breakpoint lies within the 25A1-4 quadruplet bands or to their left.

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042240) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056564) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039034)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Heterozygotes with Df(2L)M24F11 or Df(2L)tkv3 are lethal and with Df(2L)M24F11, Df(2L)ed1 or Df(2L)tkv2 are viable.

Suppresses position-effect variegation in In(1)wm4h

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

The Df(2L)M24F-B chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Acts as a dosage sensitive maternal modifier of run : causes tergite defects in greater than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Large ventral cord cells.

Reduced viability and fertility.

Homozygous lethal, shows a strong Minute phenotype. Chromosome has a suppressor effect on w variegation of In(1)wm4h.

M phenotype. Enhances bwV1 (Duttagupta et al., 1984)

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
References (38)