Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)M36F-S6
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001494
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)M36-S6, M(2)mS6
Computed Breakpoints include

36F2-36F6;36F2-36F6

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

36F2-36F6;36F2-36F6

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

kel << bk1 << l(2)36Fb << l(2)36Fd << bk2 << msl-1

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086390) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of M(2)36F (FBrf0028752) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086390)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)M36F-S6 is semi-lethal in combination with either Df(2L)H20 or Df(2L)cact-255rv64. Surviving males and females are fertile.

    Df(2L)MN-6 is semi-lethal in combination with Df(2L)M36F-S6.

    Df(2L)T317/Df(2L)M36F-S6 animals are viable and fertile.

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(2L)H20.

    Df(2L)TW203/Df(2L)M36F-S6 embryos show disorganisation of the peripheral nervous system. Dorsal bipolar neurons can not be seen.

    Df(2L)M36F-S6/Df(2L)M36F-S5 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S6/Df(2L)TW50 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S6/Df(2L)hk18 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S6Df(2L)E71 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S6/Df(2L)TW3 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S6/Df(2L)E53 lethal (Wright)

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Heterozygotes have a reduced number of sensilla trichodea on the antenna compared to wild-type flies.

    Homozygous embryos show disorganisation of the peripheral nervous system. Dorsal bipolar neurons can not be seen.

    Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Minute phenotype is not suppressed by RpL32+t3.3.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Schultz, 12 Jan. 1933.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Df(2L)M36F-2 and Df(2L)M36F-S6 show the same genetic characteristics, raising the possibility that they might trace back to the same stock.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Minute(2)m of Schultz
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBal0038897
    References (22)