Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Scorv25
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
FlyBase ID
FBab0001552
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)Scorv25, ScoR+25, Df(2L)ScoR+25
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

wor << bk1 << sna << lace << bk2 << CycE

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Cytologically similar to Tp(2;2)Sco.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of sna (FBrf0039455) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of lace (FBrf0039455) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of CycE (FBrf0039455)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Lethal in combination with Df(2L)el20. Inferred to overlap with: Df(2L)el20.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Unusual noc complementation data due to function of the two transcripts, nocA and nocB.

    Lethal with ethyl methanesulfonate induced lethal alleles of sna.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Ashburner.

     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (11)