Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Scorv4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
FlyBase ID
FBab0001553
Feature type
Also Known As
ScoR+4, Df(2L)ScoR+4
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

2Lt - 28F1 | 33A2 - 35A4 | 28F5 - 32F4 | 37A2 - 38F6 | 35D2 - 36F11 | 39A2 - 2Rt

Junctions: 1L:2R Junctions: 3L:1R Junctions: 2L:5R Junctions: 6L:4R Junctions: 5L:6R

2Lt - 28F1 | 33A2 - p1:bk1 | 28F5 - 32F5 | 37A2 - 38F6 | p1:bk4 - 36F11 | 39A2 - 3Rt

Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

35B1-35B2;35D5-35D7

35B1--2;35D5--35D7;[];[];[];[]

35B1-35B2;35D1-35D2;28F1-28F5;32F4-33A2;36F11-37A2;38F6-39A2

35A4;35D1-35D2;28F1-28F5;32F4-33A2;36F11-37A2;38F6-39A2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk2 << l(2)35Cc

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Left break mapped to the DNA (McGill, Chia, Karp and Ashburner, 1988, Genetics 119: 641-61)

Comments on Cytology

28F1-28F5;32F5-33A2; p1:bk1 ; p1:bk4 ;36F11-37A2;38F6-39A2

Chromosome has been drawn with respect to wild type.

Other breakpoints are not specified.

Deficiency between 35B1-35B2 and 35D5-35D7 and a complex inversion between 29B, 33F, 36F and 39E.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0033158)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Aberration has no effect on z but has breakpoints within the z critical region.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
    Inversion(2L)Scutoid revertant
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (13)