Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Sco7
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
FlyBase ID
FBab0001554
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)Scorev7
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
2L:13,810,408..13,816,406 [+] (Df(2L)Sco7:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)34Db << bk1 << Sos << fs(2)35Ec << bk2 << BicC

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040522) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Sos (FBrf0057637) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of ms(2)35Eb (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of BicC (FBrf0051973)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes with Df(2L)RM5 exhibit a leaky female sterile phenotype (uncovering fs(2)35Ec). Heterozygotes with Df(2L)RA5 are completely female sterile (uncovering fs(2)35Ec).

    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    E.H.Grell.

     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Not the same aberration as T(2;3)Scorv7; the potential for confusion is particularly great since T(2;3)Scorv7 is itself associated with a deficiency and has been termed Df(2L)ScoR+7.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (15)