Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35B-4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) transposing Element in 35AB
FlyBase ID
FBab0001590
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE146(Z)GW4
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

rk << bk1 << l(2)34Fa << noc << bk2 << osp

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Breakpoint(s) mapped to the DNA (Chia, Karp, McGill and Ashburner, 1985; for coordinates see deficiency map under l(2)35A-E)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042115) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)34Fa (FBrf0042115) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of noc (FBrf0042115) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of Adh (FBrf0042115)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for Df(2L)TE35B-4 results in 0.6% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

    Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Ashburner.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Aberration has no effect on z but has breakpoints within the z critical region.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2L)TE146
    Df(2L)TE35A-4
    Df(2L)TE35B-4
    Df(2L)TE35B-GW4
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) transposing Element in 35AB
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (10)