Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35B-5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) transposing Element in 35AB
FlyBase ID
FBab0001597
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE35A-5, Df(2L)TE146-GV5
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

kuz << bk1 << l(2)34Db << stc << bk2 << rd

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042115) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of stc (FBrf0042115) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042115)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Homozygous male flies have morphologically normal testes and are fertile.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Ashburner.

     

    Associated with: Tp(3;2)CA20.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2L)TE146
    Df(2L)TE146(Z)GW5
    Df(2L)TE35B-5
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) transposing Element in 35AB
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (10)