Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35D-18
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001626
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE116(R)GW18, Df(2L)TE116-GW18
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

TfIIS << bk1 << vas << dac << bk2 << her

Genetic mapping information
Comments

-5.1 to -3.8 kb (circa) DNA coordinates for the distal breakpoints of the deficiencies (0 point is the EcoRI site immediately proximal to the starting point of the walk; '+' values to right, '-' values to left)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of vas (FBrf0051865) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051973)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous male flies have morphologically normal testes and are fertile.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Roth.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (11)