Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW119
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001642
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)119, TW119
Computed Breakpoints include

[36C4--36C2];[36E1]

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)36Bd << bk1 << BicD << rdo << bk2 << kel

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Distal DNA breakpoints given (Steward, McNally, and Schedl, 1984, Nature 311: 262-65)

Comments on Cytology

Not visibly deficient.

Cytologically invisible deletion.

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(2)36Ba (FBrf0044468) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of dl (FBrf0041542) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of rdo (FBrf0028752) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of kel (FBrf0044468)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)TW119/Df(2L)J4 third instar larvae show significantly more crystal cells in the lymph gland and in the sessile compartment compared to heterozygous controls.

    Df(2L)TW119/Df(2L)TW201 flies show male sterility, deafness and reduced ocelli. Mature sperm are formed in the males, but are amotile. The two cyst cells surrounding the mature 64-unit sperm bundle fail to be degraded and the spermatids that constitute the bundle are not individualised.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)TW119 homozygous clones are often smaller than normal.

    83% of embryos derived from Df(2L)TW119/+ females hatch. If the females also carries one copy of dlRHR.Hsp83.T:Ecol\lacZ, less than 1% of the embryos produced hatch.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Wright.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
    References (60)