Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW130
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001644
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)130
Computed Breakpoints include

37B9-37B10;37D1-37D2

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)37Bi << bk1 << hk << γTub37C << bk2 << l(2)37Da

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Deletes the entire 100 kb of DNA which carries Ddc and includes the coding region for the genes l(2)37Ba-brat (Gilbert, Hirsh and Wright, 1984, Genetics 106: 679-94)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Catsup (FBrf0028753) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)TW130/Df(2L)TW203 hk phenotype

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    No corpus cardiacum defects are found in mutant embryos.

    Homozygous dead embryos show a distribution of "double line" cuticle phenotype and ghost embryos indicative of mutation in serotinin biosynthesis/signalling.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (4)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)TW130 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

    Although l(2)37Ca1 and l(2)37Ca3 fail to complement Df(2L)TW130, l(2)37Ca2 is reported as complementing Df(2L)TW130. Although brat1 and brat2 fail to complement Df(2L)TW130, bratts1 is reported as complementing Df(2L)TW130.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
    References (50)