Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)do1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001764
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)do-1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

wb << bk1 << l(2)34Fc << sna << bk2 << lace

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of wb (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)34Fc (FBrf0092813) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038047) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036112)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Male sterile in combination with Df(2L)b78j. Male fertile in combination with Df(2L)b85f1 or Df(2L)b79b4.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(2L)do1 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Embryos have severe neural defects.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Detwiler.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    References (19)