Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)net-PM47C
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001852
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)PMF47c
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

21A1;21B6-21B7

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << net << Gs1 << bk2 << kis

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0093664)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    One copy of Df(2L)net-PM47C is unable to suppress position effect variegation (PEV) at the w locus caused by In(1)wm4.

    One copy of Df(2L)net-PM47C moderately suppresses the telomeric position effect (TPE) in stocks carrying a variegating P{hsp26-pt-T}39C-5 insertion at the telomere of the left arm of chromosome two.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)net-PM47C chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is assumed to be a false positive result (the suppressor may not be within the bounds of the deficient region) because the 2L TAS array on the chromosome is missing or reduced (as assayed by in situ hybridization) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2L)21A1; 21B6-7PM47C
    Df(2L)net-PM47C
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (13)