Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)pr-A14
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) purple
FlyBase ID
FBab0001867
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)A14
Computed Breakpoints include

37D2-37D5;39A4-39A7

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

37D2-37D7;39A4-39A7

37C6-37D1;39A4-39A7

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)37Da << bk1 << l(2)37Db << βInt-ν << bk2 << crc

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080145) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of RanGap (FBrf0030142) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080145)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Analysis of two-cell mutant clones in the sensory organ precursors of the leg indicates that bract induction is normal when the inner (sheath and neuron) cells are mutant, and that bracts are not induced when the outer cells (shaft and socket) are mutant. Most single-cell mutant clones fail to induce bract cells, while single-cell mutant clones in the shaft cell have no effect on bract cell induction.

    Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)pr-A14 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) purple
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (20)