Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)PI13
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002018
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)Pl13
Computed Breakpoints include

57B13-57B14;57D8-57D9

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << tud << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0086390)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(2R)PI13/+ animals show elevated methyl farnesoate (MF) levels in corpus allatum extracts compared to controls.

    Df(2R)PI13 animals show reduced lifespan compared to controls.

    Does not uncover Dsim\jba in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids. Uncovers Dsim\pm in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids.

    Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (12)