Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)Pc
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) Polycomb
FlyBase ID
FBab0002338
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)Asc, Df(3R)Pc, Df(3L)Pc(ASC)
Computed Breakpoints include

78C4-78C5;78C9-78D1;79E2-79E3

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)07615 << bk1 << Pc << bk2 << l(3)00534 << l(3)78Da << bk3

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Right breakpoint of Df(3L)Pc-MK maps approximately 70kb proximal to the right breakpoint of Df(3L)Pc.

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of Ilk (FBrf0075380) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0075380) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0075380) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of l(3)00534 (FBrf0067338) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0075380)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    The penetrance of the extra sex comb teeth phenotype seen in Df(3L)Pc flies is suppressed by Df(2R)Pu-D17 or Df(2L)cl-h3.

    The phenotype of heterozygous Df(3L)Pc males is partially suppressed by Dp(3;3)S2a3.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygous males have ectopic sex combs on the second and third legs (37% and 6% of flies respectively).

    14.5% of heterozygous males have sex combs on the second and/or third legs.

    Heterozygous adults show transformation of second and third legs to first leg. The frequency and severity of this transformation is suppressed by mod(mdg4)ul or mod(mdg4)T16. Dominantly suppresses the effect of mod(mdg4)ul on the y2 phenotype.

    Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Shows no significant dominant suppression of the nos mutant phenotype.

    Heterozygous males have sex comb teeth on all legs with an average of over 4 teeth per leg on the second leg and over 2 teeth per leg on the third leg.

    Stocks (5)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Jurgens.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    "78C1--5;78C9--D3;79E2+" was stated as revision. "deficient_inversion ; SO:1000171" was stated as revision.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3L) Polycomb
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (29)