Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)R-E
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) Roughened
FlyBase ID
FBab0002344
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)RE
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Cdc37 << bk1 << R << ros << bk2 << sls

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Ref: Sliter et al., 1989, Genetics 123: 327--336

Ref: Johnson and Friedman, 1983, Proc. natn. Acad. Sci. USA. 80: 2990--2994

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098784) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of ros (FBrf0092078) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygotes have wild type eyes. R1/Df(3L)R-E heterozygotes have a rougher eye phenotype that R1 heterozygotes.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    J. Bonner.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Df(3L)R-E fails to complement the mu2 phenotype but it is not known if this is due to a second site mutation.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    References (17)