Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)R-G2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) Roughened
FlyBase ID
FBab0002345
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)RG2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

62B2-62B4;62B11-62B12

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)Lak << bk1 << l(3)62Bc << Aprt << bk2 << l(3)62Bh

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Sliter et al., 1989, Genetics 123: 327--336

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049893) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of α-Spec (FBrf0068573) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049893) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of l(3)62Bh (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    J. Bonner.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Distal breakpoints of Df(3L)R-R2 and Df(3L)R-G2 are not distinguishable cytogenetically.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3L) Roughened
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (8)