Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)R-G7
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) Roughened
FlyBase ID
FBab0002347
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)RG7
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
3L:1,861,374..1,865,717 (Df(3L)R-G7:bk1)
3L:2,526,381..2,557,148 (Df(3L)R-G7:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Cdc37 << bk1 << R << ecd << bk2 << msn

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

The left Df(3L)R-G7 breakpoint lies within R or CG12025 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3L:1861374..1865717 (R5) (predicted cytology: 62B7).

The right Df(3L)R-G7 breakpoint lies within CG32295 or msn or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3L:2526381..2557148 (R5) (predicted cytology: 62E5-62E6) based on the following evidence.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098597) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049893) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098597)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Lethal in combination with Df(3L)BSC116. Inferred to overlap with: Df(3L)BSC116.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Df(3L)R-G7 embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.

The Df(3L)R-G7 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3L)R-G7 results in 1.9% X chromosome nondisjunction and 1.2% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Dominantly enhances the KrIf-1/+ eye phenotype.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

J. Bonner.

T. Sliter.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"62B9;62E7" was stated as revision.

Used in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids to map at least four non-overlapping regions on the D.simulans 3R that have effects on the species difference of cuticular hydrocarbon profile.

Distal breakpoints of Df(3L)R-E and Df(3L)R-G7 are not distinguishable cytogenetically.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (48)