Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)st-j7
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) scarlet
FlyBase ID
FBab0002416
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)stj7, Df(3L)stJ7, Df(tra)
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

fax << bk1 << argos << l(3)73An << bk2 << l(3)73Bb

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

+140. DNA coordinates (kb) of proximal breakpoints in the walk in region 73A-B of McKeown and Belote, which originates at the left breakpoint of In(3LR)sta27 ('+' values to right, '-' values to left). Df(3L)st-E coordinates from Butler et al., 1986; coordinate 0 halfway between right breakpoints of Df(3L)st-E5 and Df(3L)st-E52; positive values to the left

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051976) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(3)j10E8 (FBrf0067338) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Abl (FBrf0045766) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049915)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Mutant phenotype can be partially rescued by one copy of P{RB18}, individuals develop as intersexes.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Belote and McKeown.

    Belote.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Gα73B mapped with respect to chromosome breakpoints done by Southern blot and chromosome in situ hybridizations.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (19)
    References (55)