Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)e-N19
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) ebony
FlyBase ID
FBab0002781
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)eN19
Computed Breakpoints include

93B2-93B13;94A3-94A8

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Atpα << bk1 << l(3)03773 << sar1 << bk2 << epsin-like

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Garcia-Bellido et al., 1983, Molec. gen. Genet. 192: 253--263

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of Atpα (FBrf0067338) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0041709) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of sar1 (FBrf0067338) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of epsin-like (FBrf0067338)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(3R)e-N19 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Macrophages fail to migrate along the ventral cord in homozygous embryos, with much of the ventral abdomen remaining free of macrophages at stage 13-15.

    Homozygous embryos have abnormal gut morphology.

    No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

    Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

    Wild type nonanol phenotype; repulsion.

    Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

    Homozygous embryos show incomplete tracheal formation. Midgut primordia do not fuse and Malpighian tubules are variable in length.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3R) ebony
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (51)