Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)red-P93
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) red Malpighian tubules
FlyBase ID
FBab0002876
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)redP93, Df(3R)redP93
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

140up << bk1 << l(3)88Bb << spn-B << bk2 << cv-c

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of 140up (FBrf0054607) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(3)88Bb (FBrf0054607) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0041709) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of cv-c (FBrf0054607)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for In(3R)UbxP18 Df(3R)red-P93 results in 1.1% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.7% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(3R)red-P93 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Mutation changes the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies; eye colour is darker.

    Homozygous embryos show abnormal dorsal closure.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Flies heterozygous for Df(3R)red-P93 show no detectable transformation of halteres to wings or third legs to second legs. Flies heterozygous for both Df(3R)red-P93 and ash16 express partial transformation of halteres to wings or third legs to second legs, there is also evidence of a maternal as well as zygotic component to the interaction.

    Df(3R)red/+ progeny of Df(1)C128/+ females show a high frequency of homeotic transformations (Gans et al., 1980).

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3R) red Malpighian tubules
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (31)