Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)ry615
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) rosy
FlyBase ID
FBab0002910
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)ry615, ry615
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
3R:12,443,659..12,446,934 (Df(3R)ry615:bk1)
3R:13,355,321..13,365,155 (Df(3R)ry615:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)87Bh << bk1 << l(3)87Bm << Ace << bk2 << l(3)05137

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

The left Df(3R)ry615 breakpoint lies within desat1 (FBgn0086687) in the range 3R:8269381..8272656 (R5) (predicted cytology: 87B10-87B11).

The right Df(3R)ry615 breakpoint lies within mthl12 or CG8790 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3R:9181043..9190877 (R5) (predicted cytology: 87E7-87E8).

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028767) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076870) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028767) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of l(3)05137 (FBrf0067338)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Does not suppress variegation of the w gene seen in In(1)wm4 animals.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

When P{P-Sal}Pak3P-Sal is present, the w gene of the P{lacW}Dplac insertion variegates, resulting (in a w- background) in an eye that is mostly white with a few patches of red ommatidia. This P-element-dependent silencing of P{lacW}Dplac is dominantly suppressed by Df(3R)ry615.

The Df(3R)ry615 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3R)ry615 results in 0.9% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.6% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Homozygous embryos show a "blimp" phenotype (when the embryos are mechanically devitellinised the resulting cuticle preparations stretch to a greater extent than wild-type cuticles).

Heterozygotes show a quantitative effect on wing shape in intervein region C compared to wild type.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Mutation does not affect the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

'Sloppy' ventral cord.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (58)