Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(3;3)P5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Duplication (3;3) Pasadena
FlyBase ID
FBab0003790
Feature type
Also Known As
DpP5
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << Ubx << Abd-B << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038059) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Ubx (FBrf0043249) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038059)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    The early stages of cardiac tube morphogenesis occur normally in Df(3R)Ubx109/Dp(3;3)P5 embryos, but later differentiation of the cardiomyocytes is impaired; the cardiac tube shows no heterogeneity along the anterior-posterior axis (in contrast to wild type) and the aorta and heart do not differentiate normally. The cells are not conspicuously polarised along the whole length of the cardiac tube and appear most similar to the cells that are normally found in the anterior-most segments (T3 and A1). Other cells, which may be lymph gland cells, are found in ectopic locations along the cardiac tube.

    Df(3R)Abd-BS10/Dp(3;3)P5 males show no obvious changes in the normal abdominal pigmentation pattern.

    Dp(3;1)P115/Dp(3;3)P5 larvae have dorsal histoblast cells in T3. The anterior dorsal histoblast nests are sometimes inverted in Dp(3;1)P115/Dp(3;3)P5 flies.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The A1 transformation phenotype of ftzUal alleles is almost completely suppressed in Dp(3;3)P5 / ftzUal allele heterozygotes. The haltere to wing transformation phenotype of ftzRpl is almost completely suppressed in Dp(3;3)P5 / ftzRpl heterozygotes.

    Suppresses the frequency of transformation of the fourth abdominal tergite to fifth abdominal tergite seen in Pcl1/Pcl4 flies. Enhances the transformation of second and third legs to first legs seen in Pcl1/Pcl4 flies.

    Stocks (13)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    E.B. Lewis.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    References (31)