Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(1)rst3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (1) roughest
FlyBase ID
FBab0004181
Feature type
Also Known As
rst3, IrreC-rst3
Computed Breakpoints include

3C3-3C4;h28-h26

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

w << bk1 << rst << CR << bk2 << bb

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Distal inversion breakpoint is between w and rst, the proximal inversion breakpoint is within centric heterochromatin distal to bb.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from complementation mapping against CR (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from complementation mapping against bb (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    The variegated rough eye phenotype is not suppressed by Df(2R)ED3921.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    In In(1)rst3/Y animals, rearrangement of adherens junctions between inter-ommatidial precursor cells from 18-31 hours APF is partially disrupted, as is arrangement of these cells into an orderly array. In the resulting adult eyes, the regular packing of ommatidia is disrupted, as is the placement of interommatidial bristles. This phenotype is partially suppressed by shgR69/+ or Mad12/+, and almost completely suppressed by tkv8/+.

    Variegated rough eye.

    Mutants have a mild rough eye phenotype at 22oC.

    Post death stage homozygous In(1)rst3 pupal retinae have an increased average density of secondary/tertiary pigment cells compared to wild-type. Unlike wild-type, the local density of these cells is variable.

    Mutant flies have a mildly altered pattern of ommatidia in the eye compared to wild type, with an occasional "jog" in the ommatidial rows.

    Ectopic interommatidial bristles are seen in post-death stage In(1)rst3 pupal retinas. Adult eyes show occasional "jogs" in the ommatidial rows. These phenotypes are due to position effect variegation of rst.

    Variegation for the rst phenotype causing patches of rough irregular facets in the eyes. z1 In(1)rst3 and zv77h In(1)rst3 combinations exhibit more extreme variegation for rst than seen in z+ In(1)rst3 combination. z1 In(1)rst3 females have z eye colour. zv77h In(1)rst3 males and homozygous females have red eye colour. zv77h In(1)rst3/z1 In(1)rst3 females are z.

    No defects in optic chiasm.

    Males and homozygous females are viable and fertile.

    Eyes rough; more extreme in male than female. Less extreme than other rst alleles. Extent of mutant eye tissue decreased by Su(var) (Spofford, 1969); in X0 male variegates for w (Gersh, 1963, D. I. S. 37: 81). Precise reinversions of In(1)rst3 accompanied by reversion of phenotype reported to occur spontaneously (Gruneberg, 1935) and after X irradiation of oocytes (Novitski, 1961, Genetics 46: 711-17) but not after irradiation of sperm (Kaufmann, 1942).

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Gruneberg, 16th Dec. 1933.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    In(1)rst3 breakpoint has no effect on transvection at the w locus.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (1) roughest
    roughest-3
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBal0014794
    References (32)