Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(1)wm4Lrst3R
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (1) white-mottled 4 Left roughest-3 Right
FlyBase ID
FBab0004261
Also Known As
wm4L-rst3R
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Lethal in combination with Df(1)w67k30.

    Covered by Dp(1;3)wvco or Dp(1;2)51b. In(1)wm4Lrst3R/Df(1)w258-45 females are fertile, viable and white-eyed but produce no male progeny.

    In(1)wm4Lrst3R is covered by Dp(1;3)wm49a, Dp(1;3)wvco, Dp(1;2)51b and Dp(1;4)wm51c. Lethal in combination with Df(1)w258-11. Viable in combination with Df(1)w258-45, Df(1)w258-48 or Df(1)w-rG, producing white eyed flies.

    In(1)wm4Lrst3R/Dp(1;2)51b viable

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous males are lethal.

    Homozygous lethal.

    Male lethal, with occasional w rst escapers at 29o

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(1)wm4Lrst3R
    In(1)wm4Lrst3R
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (1) white-mottled 4 Left roughest-3 Right
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (7)