Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2L)Scorv11
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2L) Scutoid-revertant
FlyBase ID
FBab0004573
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2L)ScoR+11, In(2L)ScoR+11, ScoR+11
Computed Breakpoints include

24C3-24C9;35D1-35D2

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

24D1-24D2;35D1-35D2

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(2)34Fc << wor << bk2 << sna

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Right break mapped to the DNA (McGill, Chia, Karp, and Ashburner, 1988, Genetics 119: 647-61)

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039455) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034393)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.

    Lethal when trans-heterozygous with snaSco.

    Homozygous lethal, adult escapers exhibit an extreme Scutoid phenotype.

    homozygous semi- lethal as pharate adults; escapers extreme Sco

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Aberration has no effect on z but has breakpoints within the z critical region.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (2L) Scutoid-revertant
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (14)