Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2LR)Scorv9
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0004828
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2LR)ScoR+9, In(2LR)ScoR+9, ScoR+9
Computed Breakpoints include

35D1-35D2;41

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

noc << bk1 << sna << CycE << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Left break mapped to the DNA (McGill, Chia, Karp and Ashburner, 1988, Genetics 119: 647-61).

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0091422) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034393)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Weakly suppresses the zeste phenotype in a z1 w11E4; Tp(1;2)TE35B homologue.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Chromosome acts as a weak trans-suppressor of a physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+, an interaction that is required for the suppression of genes by z1.

    Lethal when trans-heterozygous with snaSco.

    Most individuals die as pharate adults, the few adult escapers have a snaSco bristle phenotype.

    Almost lethal when homozygous, most dying as pharate adults; escapers Sco.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (13)