Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(3LR)Ubx130
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (3LR) Ultrabithorax
FlyBase ID
FBab0005473
Feature type
Also Known As
Ubx130, TM2
Computed Breakpoints include

61A-61C;74;89E1-89E2;93B;96A

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

3Lt - 61A | 96B - 93B | 89D - 74 | 61C - 74 | 89E - 93B | 96A - 3Rt

Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk3 hits Ubx

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 3 from complementation mapping against Ubx (citation unavailable) Limits of break 4 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 5 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Does not support transvection effects.

    homozygous lethal

    Stocks (5)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    E.B. Lewis, Dec. 1951.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (3LR) Ultrabithorax
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (32)