Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(3R)ScrMsc
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (3R) Sex comb reduced
FlyBase ID
FBab0005682
Feature type
Also Known As
In(3R)Msc, In(3R)Msc1
Computed Breakpoints include

84B1;85D2

Sequence coordinates
3R:9,208,172..9,215,348 [-] (In(3R)Scr[Msc]:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

84B1-84B2;85C6-85D2

84B1-84B2;84F1-84F2

84B;85C-85D

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits ftz << bk2 hits pum

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Left breakpoint 62-64 kilobases distal to the proximal breakpoint of Tp(3;3)Dfdrv3 (Scott, Weiner, Hazelrigg, Polisky, Pirrotta, Scalenghe and Kaufman, 1983, Cell 35: 763-76).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034841) Right limit of break 1 from complementation mapping against Scr (FBrf0039012) Left limit of break 2 from complementation mapping against pum (FBrf0055853) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034841)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Dominant Scr phenotype (Sato et al., 1983). Recessive lethal (Duncan and Kaufman, 1975, Genetics 80: 733-52).

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Tokunaga.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    "84B;85C--D" was stated as revision. Cytogenetic, genetic and molecular analysis of Barker et al., (Genes Dev 6:2312--2326 ) and Kemphues et al., (Genetics 105:345--356 ) supports 85C location of the right break of this inversion as opposed to 84F.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (3R) Sex comb reduced
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (32)