Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;2)TE35BC
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009327
Also Known As
TE36
Computed Breakpoints include

3C;3C;35B10-35C1

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

[];[];35B9--C1

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk3 hits ck

Genetic mapping information

Genetic location of w and/or rst : 2-50.3 +/- 0.3.

Comments

FBw<up>+ rst+</up>; 2 polytene bands

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 3 from complementation mapping against ck (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040529)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Zeste eye colour in heterozygous combination with Tp(1;2)TE35B in a z1 w11E4 background.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Eye colour is red when heterozygous and zeste when homozygous in a z1 w11E4 background.

    Male eye colour is wild type, female eyes are less red, resembling a dark purple phenotype. z has a slight effect on the eye colour of heterozygotes, heterozygous males have a dark purple eye colour and females a light purple colour.

    Eye color on a w- background genotype: red homozygous lethal

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (12)